New Business Promotion Department

Healthcare Products

Fermented ß-Glucan
β-glucan is widely distributed in nature as an important component that protects the cell walls of organisms and maintains their vital activity. In particular, baker's yeast and black yeast (Aureobasidium pullulans) have been known as microorganisms that produce a large amount of β-glucan and have been used for health foods and cosmetics for some time as a source of β-glucan.

However, because the β-glucan used so far has a distinctive taste and color as well as insufficient water solubility, we have had some problems in consuming it plain and adding it to cosmetics.

Our newly developed "Fermented Beta-Glucan" is β-glucan derived from black yeast that has overcome these failings. It is highly soluble, transparent, and almost tasteless and odorless. It is made from food materials and processed using a method suitable for food for safe use.
Product Lineup
Fermented ß-Glucan LQ
A clear liquid produced by removing fungal forms from the fermentation liquor of black yeast (Aureobasidium pullulans). Being almost tasteless and odorless, it can be directly used for a variety of foods.
Fermented ß-Glucan powder
C60-P
A white powder produced by drying the fermentation liquor of black yeast (Aureobasidium pullulans). Having a high β-glucan content (85% or more), it can be used in granule, tablet, and capsule forms, and used for various foods.
Product Outline / Mode of Packing
LQ (liquid product)
β-1,3-1,6-Glucan 0.8% or more
Arsenic 2ppm or below
Lead 20ppm or below
Cadmium 1ppm or below
Tin 1ppm or below
Quantity/Packing 10 kg/cardboard
Powder (powder product)
β-1,3-1,6-Glucan 85% or more
Drying loss 8% or below
Quantity/Packing 100 g/bottle,
500 g/bottle
Food Application
Can be used for a wide range of health- and nutrition-oriented foods.
Health food, Dietary supplement
Low-calorie food, Food for health and beauty
Infant food, Patient food
A wide variety of drinks
Cosmetic Applications
Can be used for a wide range of beauty- and health-oriented cosmetics. Ideal for the request from customers who wish to minimize damage to clear appearance, color, and scent stemming from the addition of β-glucan. Moisturizes the skin with a smooth and silky texture.
Research, conference papers, and references on ß-glucan What is ß-glucan?
β-glucan, a kind of soluble dietary fiber, is a polymer made of a large number of glucose molecules bound by β-connection. Depending on the binding mode, it is categorized as β-1,3-1,4-, β-1,3-1,6-, etc. showing the binding position of glucose.
Mushroom, baker's yeast, and black yeast (Aureobasidium pullulans)-derived foods contain β-1,3-1,6-glucan.
Barley and oats contain 3-8% β-1,3-1,4-glucan, which is a primary constituent of soluble dietary fiber. Based on the molecular structure, "Barley Beta-Glucan" is β-1,3-1,4-glucan, and "Fermented Beta-Glucan" is β-1,3-1,6-glucan.